San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ruschia lineolata 'Nana'
 
Ruschia lineolata 'Nana' - Dwarf Carpet of Stars
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aizoaceae (Ice Plants)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Mesembryanthemum lineolatum]
Height: Prostrate
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Ruschia lineolata 'Nana' (Dwarf Carpet of Stars) A dense mat forming evergreen plant that lays flat to the ground, remaining under 2 inches tall and spreading to several feet wide. It has with thin red stems bearing small 3/8 inch long green narrow triquetrous (3-angled) succulent leaves. These leaves are held in opposite pairs perpendicular to the previous pair in a neat crisscross manner with new leaves emerging like small pursed lips. In early spring appear in mass the 1 inch wide white flowers that have a distinct magenta-pink midstripe; from a distance the flowers appear pink but on close inspection are attractively candy-striped. There can also be a second lighter flowering in fall. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate infrequently to occasionally - this is a summer dry drought tolerant plant! Tolerates cold temperatures down to at least 25F and handles inland desert high temperatures. This is smallest form of the species and is a form that has been recommended by some as a grass lawn replacement plant, though it is best between stepping stones so not directly walked upon. We also grow the straight species, which is itself a pretty small mat forming plant but it has slightly longer and thicker leaves. There is more information about the species on our listing of Ruschia lineolata. We also grow another species of Ruschia, the larger Ruschia uncinata, that likewise handles these hot conditions.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Ruschia lineolata 'Nana'.
 
  [MORE INFO]