San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucospermum 'Jody Jewell'
 
Leucospermum 'Jody Jewell' - 'Jody Jewell's Pincushion
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Leucospermum Hybrid #475]
Parentage: (Leucospermum complex hybrid)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucospermum 'Jody Jewell' (Jody Jewell Pincushion) - A medium sized upright shrub growing to 6 feet tall and spreading wider with green leaves and large 5 inch wide yellow and mauve flower heads produced on long 2 foot stems in late winter that darker to a tangerine orange as they age. This plant is new to cultivation in California in 2019 as part of the Ball Horticulture. Star Roses and Plants Royal Hawaiian Series. Based on other similar varieties, standard cultural practices used on other pincushions should apply; we recommend planting in full sun in a well-drained soil with only occasional irrigation once established and mulched to keep the soil cool and retain moisture. It should prove drought tolerant once established and cold hardy to about 25 degrees F. A general preference of this group for acidic soils may justify amending the soil or the application of soil sulfur. Fertilizers should be time release and very low in phosphorus but contain the trace elements Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Manganese and Copper. It is a selection made by Ken Leonhardt and Pam Shingaki at the University of Hawaii in 2001 and was the result of a cross involving 10 species, including L. lineare, L. reflexum, L. cordifolium, L. saxosum and L. glabrum. It was named and registered in 2007 to honor floral designer and protea grower Jody Jewell of Anuhea Farms in Makawao on the island of Maui in the Hawaiian Islands. This plant is part of the Royal Hawaiian Series introduced by Ball Horticulture/ Star Roses and Plants, which also includes Leucospermum 'Blanche Ito' and 'Brandi Dela Cruz' and Leucospermum 'Phil Parvin'. Also included in the series is Leucospermum 'Helena', a plant that was previously introduced by the University of Hawaii as Leucospermum 'Goldfinger' and we continue to grow it under the original name.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Leucospermum 'Jody Jewell'.
 
  [MORE INFO]