San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Beaucarnea guatemalensis
 
Beaucarnea guatemalensis - Red Ponytail Plant
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Nolinaceae (~Agavaceae)
Origin: Guatemala (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Creamy White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Nolina guatemalensis]
Height: 12-16 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Beaucarnea guatemalensis (Red Ponytail Plant) A very ornamental plant that forms a massive swollen base to 4 to 5 feet wide from which rises thick branched stems to 15 feet tall bearing at their tips a head of long green narrow leaves that are glossy and slightly twisted and often red near their base or when new leaves flush out. It is similar to the more common Beaucarnea recurvata in many respects but leaves are glossier, longer and often flushed with red. Flowering occurs fairly rarely in cultivation but when it does a spike of green flowers rise up on a stock several from the center of the leaf rosettes. After flowering the surrounding leaves wither and the plant branches out with new leaf clusters. Plant in full to part sun outdoors and good bright light indoors and water infrequently to occasionally late spring to fall. Protect from cold much below freezing - we have had this plant outdoors over winter without protection that has not been damaged at short duration temperatures down to 25 °F. A great plant for a specimen in the garden or in pots. Beaucarnea is a genus of plants distributed only within Mexico and central America (Guatemala, Belize, Honduras and possibly Nicaragua) and this species is native to dry areas of Guatemala and Honduras. . Some have combined Beaucarnea into the related genus, Nolina, but we follow the treatment noted by Colin Walker in “Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons” (edited by Urs Eggli, Springer, 2001) who notes that "Rowley considered Beaucarnea and Calibanus to be synonymous with Nolina. However the cpDNA data strongly indicates that Beaucarnea and Calibanus are closely related but distinct from Nolina … Nolina, with 3-locular ovaries, is considered basal to the other genera. Like Dasylirion, Beaucarnea has 3-winged 1 locular nutlets." The name for the genus honors Jean-Baptiste Beaucarne, a 19th century Belgian plant collector and horticulturist who first collected a flowering specimen of this plant. The French botanist Charles Antoine Lemaire reconstituted this name when he described Beaucarnea recurvata in L'illustration horticole in 1861 from plants already in cultivation that he had called Pincenectitia (also Pincecnitia. Pincinectia and Pincenectiua). Other common names for this species include Guatemala Pony Tail, Curly Pony Tail, and Izote (a named shared with some yuccas).  The information on this page is based on our research conducted in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Beaucarnea guatemalensis.
 
  [MORE INFO]