San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cotoneaster dammeri 'Coral Beauty'
 
Cotoneaster dammeri 'Coral Beauty' - Bearberry Cotoneaster

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [C. humifuscus, C. dameri 'Royal Beauty']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Cotoneaster dammeri 'Coral Beauty' (Bearberry Cotoneaster) - This evergreen groundcover grows under 1 foot tall and spreads to 6 feet wide by trailing stems, which root as they touch the ground. White flowers in the spring are followed by an abundant quantity of bright orange red berries. Plant in full sun to part shade and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. It is hardy to -10 to -20 degrees F (USDA Zone 5). Introduced by W. Hoogendoorn and Sons of Boskoop, Netherlands in 1967. Other possible names or very similar plants include 'Pink Beauty', 'Royal Beauty' and 'Royal Carpet'. The name for the genus is derived from the Latin words 'cotone', an old name for the quince plant, and the suffix 'aster' means "resembling". We discontinued growing this plant in 2015 as we felt it was too close and easily confused with 'Lowfast'.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cotoneaster 'Coral Beauty'.