San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucaena retusa
 
Leucaena retusa - Goldenball Leadtree
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Mimosaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: North America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Acacia sabeana]
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Leucaena retusa (Goldenball Leadtree) - A semi-evergreen (in coastal California) to winter deciduous and thornless open large shrub or small tree that typically grows 12 to 15 feet tall, but can get to up to 25 feet. It has cinnamon colored bark and airly light green to blue-green bipinate leaves. From spring through summer appear in abundance the showy 1 1/2 inch wide rounded clusters of sweet smelling golden-yellow flowers at the branch tips. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and water only occasionally - this is a drought, heat and cold tolerant plant but it flowers well after monsoonal rains, so occasional summer irrigation might prolong the bloom in summer months. Hardy to around 5F and useful in USDA Zones 7 and above. Prune to shape when young. An interesting clean tree with open lacy feel and attractive fragrant flowers that are sometimes described as "fuzzy balls". This plant is native to rocky well drained sandy and limestone soils in dry canyons from the western portions of the Edwards Plateau and the Trans-Pecos area in Texas, west to New Mexico and south in Chihuahua and Coahuila in Mexico from 1500 to 5500 feet. The name of the genus comes from the Greek 'leukos' meaning "white" in reference to the color of the flowers of some species. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'retusus' meaning "a blunt" or "notched tip" in reference tips of the leaflets. Other common names for this plant include Littleleaf Leadtree, Little Leucaena, Lemonball and Wahoo Tree.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Leucaena retusa.