San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe 'John Bleck'
 
Kalanchoe 'John Bleck'
   
Image of Kalanchoe 'John Bleck'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [K. 'Arrowhead'']
Parentage: (Kalanchoe rosei?)
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Kalanchoe 'John Bleck' - An upright growing succulent with a central stem to 2 feet tall with succulent green leaves that have red serrated margins and interesting triangular auriculate basal lobes that rise perpendicular to the leaf surface. From the top of the stem arises a 12 to 18 inch tall branching inflorescence holding clusters of pendulous flowers with light purple calyces and orange petals. Plant in full to part sun and irrigate occasionally to very little. Hardiness is not well known but has withstood light frosts and should be hardy to between 25-30 F. Will produce plantlets at the bottom of the hastate leaf bases. We received this plant from noted aloe breeder John Bleck, who received it from Ed Mercurio labeled Kalanchoe peteri. As it didn't match the description of this species Bleck speculated that it was actually Kalanchoe rosei or a hybrid involving this species and possibly K. daigremontianum or K. tubiflorum. All of these species are ones that were once placed in the Bryophyllum genus and produce plantlets on the leaf tips as this one does - this plant has the foliage more like Kalanchoe daigremontianum but with flowers more similar to K. tubiflorum. We were certain that this plant had a valid cultivar name could only call it by the name of the person we first received it from. We have since been filled in more on its origin by Ed Mercurio, who noted that he originally purchased the plant in the 1970s from Kelch Cactus nursery in Prunedale and thought it might also go by the name 'Arrowhead' in reference to the leaf shape.  Information displayed on this page about  Kalanchoe 'John Bleck' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]