San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Loropetalum chinense Ruby Snow
 
Loropetalum chinense Ruby Snow - Ruby Snow Fringe Flower
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae (Witch-Hazels)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Creamy White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Loropetalum 'Monraz', 'Raspberry Fringe']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Loropetalum chinense Ruby Snow ['sPg-3-002'] PP25,832 - A very nice mounding evergreen shrub to 5 to 6 feet tall and wide with the classic dark burgundy foliage of the dark foliage forms of the Chinese fringe flower, but with beautifully contrasting creamy white flowers in spring instead of pink. New foliage comes out bright pinkish red, darkens to deep burgundy before ultimately turning a dark bronze color - colorful itself but the real surprise is the nice white flowers which contrast beautifully with the foliage and in mass these flowers have a delicately sweet aroma. This plant does best in full sun to part shade with regular to occasional watering and is hardy to about 15 degrees F. While evergreen in southern California gardens all Loropetalum cultivars can go semi-deciduous in colder locations. This cultivar is a mutation of an unnamed dark leafed pink flowering selection of Loropetalum chinense that was selected in 2003 by Yuji Suzukia of Kawaguchi City, Japan who is well known for many other Loropetalum selections. It received US Plant Patent PP25,832 in August 2015. In its patent application it was presented as being notable for its freely branching outwardly spreading and mounding habit, dark burgundy and green-colored leaves, freely flowering habit, being a good container plant and having good garden performance. This plant was introduced into the US trade by the Southern Plant Group of Atlanta, Georgia. The green leafed white flowering natural form of the species is noted as coming from the wilds of China, India and Japan. For more information on the species, see our listing of the white flowering Loropetalum chinense and for more information on Loropetalum and the other varieties we grow and have grown in the past, see our Loropetalum Page The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden, and in other gardens where it has been observed. We also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that might aid others in growing  Loropetalum Ruby SnowTM ['sPg-3-002'].
 
  [MORE INFO]