San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave cremnophila
 
Agave cremnophila - Sea Urchin Agave

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [Agave sp. nov. Oaxaca]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agave cremnophila (Sea Urchin Agave) A small clustering succulent with 1 to 2 foot tall by 2 to nearly 3 foot wide rosettes with many flat 1/2 to inch wide mid to dark green lanceolate leaves that are finely serrated. The flowers, which have appeared in cultivation in late spring and early summer, are yellow green and held tight to 4 to 5 feet long arching spicate inflorescences. After flowering the mature rosette lingers longer than many other agave and new shoots sprout from the base A nice smaller clustering agave in the Striatae group that most closely resembles Agave dasylirioides, but while this species has a solitary rosette, Agave cremnophila form clusters and has greener leaves. It is found growing naturally on steep cliffs along the Cerro de las Flores, high above the loop road north of Santiago Lachiguiri ,Oaxaca. It was grown from seed sourced from RarePalmSeed.com since around 2009 under the name Agave sp. nov. Oaxaca, indicating it was an undescribed new species, but was officially described by Greg Starr, Julia Etter and Martin Kristen in the January-February 2018 issue of the Cactus and Succulent JournalThe information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Agave cremnophila.
 
  [MORE INFO]