San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra confertifolia ssp. pallida 'PomPom' PP32,554
 
Lomandra confertifolia ssp. pallida 'PomPom' PP32,554 - Shorty Mat Rush
   
Image of Lomandra confertifolia ssp. pallida 'PomPom' PP32,554
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [L.'Shorty', Hort., 'Lopomp', 'POM POM']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Lomandra confertifolia ssp. pallida 'PomPom' PP32,554 (Shorty Mat Rush) - A compact mound forming grass-like plant 18 to 24 inches tall by 2-3 feet wide with semi-erect vivid lime colored foliage and small male cream to yellow flowers held nearly hidden among the foliage. Plant in full sun to part shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to moderate frost and temperatures down to 10 to 15F and useful in areas down to USDA Zone 8. This cultivar was first marketed in the US in 2019 and early indications have shown that it should prove to be useful in mass plantings as a groundcover, an accent plant or in a container. It is similar in color and form to the cultivar 'Lime Tuff' but about two thirds the size and even more similar to Lime Tight ['Limtigra'] but 'PomPom' maintains a more upright habit, while the lower foliage of Lime Tight becomes a bit more lax, giving the plant a more rounded shape with age. Lomandra confertifolia ssp. pallida typically grows in rocky places, usually on sandstone from high mountainous areas to near the coast from Sydney New South Wales north to central Queensland. This cultivar was introduced in October 2014 as a mutation discovered within a planting of tissue cultured Lomandra confertifolia subsp. pallida cultivars and described as a mound forming male plant to 4060 cm tall by 70100 cm across, with dense semi-erect to arching foliage of the RHS Color Chart Green Group 141B with inflorescences half the length of leaves and generally hidden. It was registered by the Australian Cultivar Registration Authority (ACRA) to Joseph Murray of Vitatech Services in Victoria with the cultivar name 'PomPom' and was marketed through the Outback Plants program of Australian Horticultural Services in Wonga Park, Victoria. It received US Plant Patent PP32,554 on December 1, 2020 using the name 'POM POM' (two words with letters all capitalized). It is also being marketed in the US under the name Lomandra confertifolia Shorty, but its legitimate cultivar name should be either 'PomPom' as registered in Australia or 'Pom Pom' as patented in the US. Talk about a plant with an identity issue! In any case this plant is fast becoming a very popular Lomandra in California. We have chosen to honor Joseph Murray's original name by calling this plant by how it was registered in Australia instead of 'POM POM' as it is listed on its US Plant Patent. This plant is a 2021 Blue Ribbon award winner from the UC Landscape Plant Irrigation Trials. This award is given to plants that maintain high standards of aesthetic quality over the growing season on the trial's lowest irrigation treatment (20% of ETo) and based on these evaluations it was determined that this plant should perform well irrigated at this level in the landscape.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Lomandra confertifolia ssp. pallida 'PomPom' PP32,554.
 
  [MORE INFO]