San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe bakeri hybrid
 
Aloe bakeri hybrid - Hybrid Baker's Aloe
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available – listing for information only! 

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow & Orange
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Guillauminia bakeri]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Aloe bakeri hybrid- A dense clustering aloe that forms a dense clump of a hundred or more tight rosettes growing up on short stems less than 1 foot long with dark reddish green 1 to 2 inch long recurved leaves that have light green spots and pink toothed margins. In fall appear the delicate 10 to 12 inch tall unbranched spikes topped with pale yellow buds that turn a pale apricot color at their base as the flowers open and darkening to become suffused with scarlet with the upper parts remaining yellow and with slightly flared green petal tips – very pretty! Plant in a well-drained soil full sun to light shade – in sun leaves will be shorter, more recurved and take on a dark reddish hue that otherwise would be green. Plants have proven hardy to 25° F, remaining exposed to the elements in the January 2007 freeze in Santa Barbara when temperatures dropped to this temperature 3 nights in a row. This is a beautiful small aloe with attractive foliage and showy flowers that makes a great container plant or planted in the ground in a small pocket in the succulent or rock garden that does not get out of bounds. This plant has shorter leaves that are more recurved than Aloe bakeri, which is endemic to the Taolañaro District (formerly Fort Dauphin) area in the Toliara Province in southeastern Madagascar, which was the first French settlement in Madagascar. It is found near the coast growing in large dense clusters in shallow soil in crevices in the rocky hills at around 130 feet in elevation. In exposed location Gilbert Westacott Reynolds in his The Aloes of Tropical Africa and Madagascar (1966) noted the stems to be 4 to 6 inches long but extending up to a foot in sheltered shady crevices. He also noted the flowers to be "one of the most beautiful in the genus" . The specific epithet honors John G. Baker (1834-1920) a British botanist at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. This species is noted in the landmark book Aloes: The Definitive Guide as being "an attractive species with no obvious close relatives". Our thanks go out to Jim Foster, who provided us with a large enough plant to begin production of this attractive little gem and to aloe breeder John Bleck for identifying the plant's parentage. We also have in our collection this same plant that we received in the Alice Waidhofer collection in 2005 that was purchased in a Target store in Florida in 2001 with a Altman's Nursery tag just identifying it as "Aloe sp.".  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden, and in other gardens where it has been observed. We also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that might aid others in growing  Aloe bakeri hybrid.
 
  [MORE INFO]