San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Drosanthemum speciosum
 
Drosanthemum speciosum
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aizoaceae (Ice Plants)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Mesembryanthemum speciosum]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Drosanthemum speciosum (Royal Dewflower) - A small subshrub that can grow up to 2 1/2 feet tall with a solid cover of small 3/4 inch long tubular upwardly curved succulent green leaves on narrow woody stems from which the showy orange red flowers burst into bloom in late spring into summer. In the wild the flower color ranges from yellow through dark red but ours grown from cuttings are a dark orange-red. These flowers, which are open in mid-morning through the afternoon and may not open at all on cloudy days are a lighter color near the center with noticeably dark stamen filaments. These dark filaments are a trait they share with Drosanthemum bicolor and Drosanthemum micacans. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate only occasionally. Cold hardy to around 25F. This plant is best used as a small specimen and can be fairly long lived in the garden; specimens in gardens in the Santa Barbara area 8 years old or better still look stunning each spring. It is not been known to have naturalized in California, though there has been some confusion between this plant and Malephora crocea, which is a plant that has naturalized in coastal southern California. Drosanthemum speciosum is native to the Western Cape of South Africa, though its type locality is not now known. The plant was first described as Mesembryanthemum speciosum in 1795 by Adrian Hardy Haworth in his Observations On The Genus Mesembryanthemum but later reclassified as Drosanthemum speciosum by the German botanist Martin Heinrich Gustav (Georg) Schwantes in 1927. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'drosos' meaning dew and 'anthos' meaning flower in reference to the glistening bladder cells on the leaves of some species that resemble drops of dew and it is also this that gives plant in this genus the common name Dew Flower. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'specios' meaning "beautiful", "brilliant" or "showy" in reference to the vivid show of flowers in late spring. Our original stock plant from John Bleck.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Drosanthemum speciosum.
 
  [MORE INFO]