San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Eremophila glabra 'Kalgoorlie'
 
Eremophila glabra 'Kalgoorlie' - Gold Emu Bush
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myoporaceae (Now Scrophulariaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Eremophila glabra 'Midhill', Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Eremophila glabra 'Kalgoorlie' (Gold Emu Bush) - A durable small evergreen shrub that grows 2 to 3 feet tall and can spread to a bit more than twice as wide with olive gray-green slightly fuzzy narrow leaves. In late fall through spring appear masses of tubular flowers that are yellow on their interior and yellow and orange on the outside. Plant in full sun but also grows well in part day sun or light shade. Best in a soil that drains well and can perform well in clay, but best on a slope or a mound where it drains freely. Will tolerate infrequent irrigation but more robust with occasional watering, though spread can be controlled by not overwatering. Grows well even in inland heat and cold hardy to 20° F and has a high tolerance of salt and alkaline conditions, so should also perform well in near coastal situations. A nice shrub that provides winter flowers for show and to attract hummingbirds. Eremophila glabra is a widespread species found in the dry areas of all mainland states of Australia. The name for the genus was derived the Greek word 'erêmos' meaning "lonely" or "desert" and 'phílos' meaning "dear" "beloved" in reference to the plants in the genus growing in arid climate locations. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'glaber' meaning "without hairs" or "smooth surfaced" in reference to the shiny glabrous leaves, though this form does not exhibit this and instead has short hairs that give it a slightly gray appearance. Eremophila is closely related to Myoporum and were long placed in the same family, the Myoporaceae, but this family has been absorbed into the Figwort family, the Scrophulariaceae and placed in the Myoporeae Tribe. We originally grew this cultivar from 1993 to 1997 but more recently we got it unnamed from Kathy Echols at Midhill Farms in Martinez, CA, who has long specialized in growing Eremophila and other Australian plants. It was growing as an unidentified Eremophila in her garden when we took cuttings of it in February 2017 and we sold it for a couple years as Eremophila glabra 'Midhill' until Jo O'Connell at Australian Native Plants recognized it as Eremophila glabra 'Kalgoorlie'. Jo also noted that this was a particularly appropriate name as this golden flowered plant came from Kalgoorlie in the Goldfields-Esperance region of Western Australia area that had developed during Australia's goldrush period of the 1890s.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Eremophila glabra 'Kalgoorlie'.