San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe chabaudii 'Dark Orange'
 
Aloe chabaudii 'Dark Orange' - Dwala Aloe

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: Rhodesia (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Aloe nitens, A. pycnacantha]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe chabaudii 'Dark Orange' (Dark Orange Dwala Aloe) A clustering aloe that can form large groups with rosettes to 2 feet tall of up to 30 bluish green leaves that are often flushed with pink when grown in full sun. The leaves are broadest at their base (4 inches wide) and taper toward the tip, usually without any spots on the leaves but with grayish-white small teeth along the margins. Plants are usually acaulescent but can have a short stem. In mid-winter appear the flowering stems that rise just above the foliage in a much-branched pyramid-shaped panicle bearing up to 15 ascending racemes crowned at the tip with dark reddish orange tubular flowers 'Dark Orange' is the latest blooming of the Aloe chabaudii we have and we also grow a variety with tangerine colored flowers we call 'Dan's Tangerine' and an earlier blooming and slightly shorter variety with paler yellow orange flowers called 'Orange Burst' all are very nice. Plant in full sun to part shade - the foliage color is best in bright light but will require some protection in hotter inland locations. This plant comes from a summer rainfall climate and can thrive with occasional to regular irrigation in summer, and none other than rainfall in winter. It has proven hardy for short durations to 25F and may prove hardier. Makes a good container plant or used in mass in a succulent garden. This is a widespread plant with many color forms from habitat that ranges from northeastern South Africa north to to Mozambique, Zambia and Malawi, where it grows on the lower slopes of hills, on rocky granite outcrops and granite kopjes, often in dense colonies. The type locality is not known but Dr. Selmar Schonland, the South African botanist, thought it to be from southern Zimbabwe (then known then as Rhodesia) when he described it in 1950. Schonland stated that "this very distinctive new species was collected by a Mr. J.M. Brown when on a hunting trip to the Zambezi. It was given by him to Mr. John A. Chabaud, in whose garden it flowered, and to whom I owe the opportunity of describing it." Other sources note that Chaubad was a well-known and enthusiastic amateur gardener from of Port Elizabeth, South Africa, and it is nice that Schonland honored him by naming the plant as he did. The common name sometimes given this plant is Dwala Aloe for its typical habitat - a dwala is a word used to describe a large unbroken dome of granite in Zimbabwe but it is also called Chabaud's Aloe. We originally received this cultivar from Rancho Tissue Technologies.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe chabaudii 'Dark Orange'.
 
  [MORE INFO]