San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Casuarina glauca 'Cousin It'
 
Casuarina glauca 'Cousin It' - Prostrate Swamp Oak
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Casurinaceae (She-oaks)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [C.glauca prostrata, C. glauca 'Shagpile']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Casuarina glauca 'Cousin It' (Prostrate Swamp Oak) An interesting and attractive low growing evergreen shrub that lies nearly flat to the ground and spreads 6 to 8 feet wide or more with tiny needle-like blue-green foliage (technically segmented branchlets called cladodes) that cover the grey-brown horizontal stems, hugging the ground to mold over rocks and cascade over walls or other vertical surfaces. This selection has long been in cultivation and is yet to produce any flowers or fruit. Plant in full sun to light shade in pretty much any soil, tolerating well drained to heavy soils that are slightly acidic to slightly alkaline (pH 6-8). Irrigate only infrequently or water more often to speed growth. Can be grown in near seashore conditions and is hardy to at least 20F - quite the adaptable plant! This is a great plant for use as a wide spreading groundcover, a specimen in the garden or for use as container plant or even in a large hanging basket or wall planting. Casuarina glauca is a species native to the east coast of Australia from central Queensland, south to southern New South Wales. While the species has seeded out to become a naturalized weed in the Everglades in Florida, this prostrate form has never flowered or set seed in the nearly 30 years it has been in cultivation in Australia, so would pose no such problem. In Australia the species has also spread beyond it natural distribution, making sale of it in its native land restricted by law, but 'Cousin It' and several other prostrate cultivars are specifically exempt from this order. There have been several prostrate forms of Casuarina glauca selected, one at Bulli south of Sydney in New South Wales and another from further to the south in Booderee National Park and both have been planted in Australian gardens. Originally listed just as "prostrate form", in more recent years several cultivar names have been given these plants such as 'Kattang Karpet', 'Cousin It' and 'Shagpile', which many now consider synonymous. More information about this plant's origins and cultivation in Australia can be found its listing on the website of the Australian National Botanic Garden. This plant was first sold in the United States in 2013 by Australian Outback Plants of Tonapah Arizona and it is rapidly becoming more common in the California nursery trade. In Australia Casuarinas are commonly called She-oaks (or sheoaks), or in the case of this species, Swamp Oak or Swamp She-oak because the wood is oak-like and it grows near brackish waterways. The prefix "she" was likely from an unfortunate sexist and disparaging commentary on the wood being inferior or more difficult to work than that of true oak and, for good reason, this name has grown out of favor. Other common names include ironwood and beefwood.As a group Casuarina are also called Native Pines for the needle-like leaves and a woody fruit that superficially resembles a conifer cone, however Casuarina are not related to conifers, but are true flowering plants in their own family, the Casuarinaceae. They are dioecious, meaning that plants are either male or female, with a natural distribution limited to Australia, the Indian Subcontinent, southeast Asia, and islands of the western Pacific Ocean. The name for the genus comes from the Malay word for the large flightless bird, the cassowary (in the genus Casuarius) which alludes to the similarities between the bird's feathers and the thin drooping stems and leaves of plants in this genus. The specific epithet is from the Greek word 'glaukos' meaning "bright", "grayish" or "bluish-green" in reference to the color of the foliage and the cultivar name is in reference to the character Cousin Itt, whose entire body is shrouded by long hair, in the 1960s television series "The Addams Family" - this plant should not be confused with a quite different plant we also grow that shares a reference to this same character, Acacia cognata Cousin Itt. In the past we have also grown the plant known as Forest Oak, which was reclassified from its original name Casuarina torulosa into a new genus as Allocasuarina torulosa This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Casuarina glauca 'Cousin It'.