San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra Platinum Beauty ™ ['Roma 13'] PP25,962
 
Lomandra Platinum Beauty ™ ['Roma 13'] PP25,962 - Variegated Dwarf Mat Rush
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [L. White Sands]
Parentage: (Lomandra longifolia hybrid)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Lomandra longifolia Platinum Beauty ['Roma13'] PP25,962 (Variegated Dwarf Mat Rush) A beautiful evergreen grass-like perennial to 3 feet tall with 2 foot long very narrow green leaves that have a white central stripe and white margins. The leaves are erect in the center of the plant and later arch gracefully back towards the ground. As with other Lomandra, the leaf tips are curiously cut as though with pinking shears at the tips but, because the leaves are so narrow and variegated, this aspect, which some see as a detriment, is hardly noticeable. This cultivar grows much smaller than most the species, only reaching to 28 to 36 inches tall and spreading to about the same width. In spring appear the short spikes of fragrant yellow flowers, subtended by small soft yellow spines, that rise only about half way up to the height of the foliage the flowers of this cultivar are all males and no fruit is produced. Plant in full sun to moderate shade in a well-drained soil. It is drought tolerant once established but can also tolerate regular irrigation so can be used both in the dry and moderately well irrigated garden, but not at its best in heavy soils that remain moist. Hardy to just below 20 F. It is tolerant of a very wide range of conditions and requires little to no maintenance once established and is an attractive and useful plant for a specimen planting in the ground or in containers, mixed in the border planting, lining a walkway or for mass planted large scape groundcover, working well on slopes, near coastal conditions or in other difficult situations in both sun or shade, so long as the soil has decent drainage. We have grown this plant in our nursery since its introduction it appears as yet to have no pest problems and so far has been resistant to predation by deer and rabbits. The name Lomandra comes from the Greek words 'loma' meaning "margin" and 'andros' meaning "male" and is in reference to a circular margin on the anthers. The specific epithet 'longifolia' means "long leaves". The genus Lomandra has long been placed in the past with the Australian Grass Trees in the Xanthorrhoaceae or related Dasypogonaceae and then more recently in its own family, the Lomandraceae, or combined with the Cordyline into the Laxmanniaceae. Current treatment is to put it in the subfamily Lomandroideae in the Asparagaceae. This cultivar reportedly originated from seed collected from an open pollination group of unnamed Lomandra cultivars growing at Robert Harrison's Greenhills Propagation Nursery in Tynong, Victoria, Australia where it was named 'Roma 13' as a selected single plant within the resulting seedlings in 2008. The portion of the cultivar name "Roma" comes from a combination using the first two letters of Robert Harrison's first name combined with the first letters of Malcolm Woolmore's name. Malcolm is the managing director of Kiwi Flora and Lyndale Nurseries in New Zealand and was responsible for introducing this plant to US markets. In May 2013 it is granted the protection of Plant Breeder Rights in Australia and received US Plant patent PP25,962 in September 2015. It previously was called White Sands and White Christmas but made its debut in the US in 2016 within the Sunset Western Garden Collection program under the marketing name Platinum Beauty but continues to be sold in Australia and Europe as White Sands. San Marcos Growers first introduced Lomandra longifolia to the California nursery trade in 1990 (See our Lomandra History Page) and since then have grown many different cultivars of Lomandra. We first began growing Platinum Beauty in 2016 and have it planted in our nursery gardens and in decorative pots around our office and found it to be a very strong growing cultivar with a variegation that has remained fairly stable, with only a very few plants sporting fans that are pure green or all white. We consider this plant to be most similar in form to the non-variegated Lomandra longifolia 'Nyalla'. We also grow two very nice variegated Lomandra hystrix cultivars that have wider leaves, Lomandra hystrix 'Sunsprite' and Lomandra hystrix 'Lucky Stripe' The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Lomandra Platinum Beauty TM PP25,962.
 
  [MORE INFO]