San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Euryops arabicus
 
Euryops arabicus - Jabur

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Arabian Peninsula (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [E. pinifolius, E. hildebrandtii, E. socotranus]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Euryops arabicus (Jabur) - Compact dome shaped shrub to 3 to 5 feet tall with interesting 2 inch long narrow lobed green leathery leaves clustered at the tips of the branches. Through the summer months into fall appear the 1 inch wide composite heads of spaced out yellow ray flowers and orange-yellow disk flowers. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and give little to no irrigation. Hardiness is not well known but plants have survived temperatures down to 30 F without any damage. This is an interesting and attractive plant that when not in bloom has been described as somewhat resembling a dwarf pine tree because of its elongated and narrow leaves. It is native to the Arabian Peninsula south to Somalia where the heated leaves and stems were once used in the treatment of wounds. It was first described in 1852 by Ernst Gottlieb von Steudel, a German physician and an authority on grasses. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'eury' (or 'eurys') meaning "large" or "broad" and 'ops' (or 'opos') meaning "resemblance", "sight" or "the eye" probably in reference to the large eye-like flowers. Our plants from seed collected on the island of Socotra where it was noted growing at around 3,3300 feet elevation in open scrubby country with Dracaena cinnabari. Our thanks to Dylan Hannon of the Huntington Botanic Garden for introducing us to this unusual and attractive plant.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Euryops arabicus.