San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe beharensis 'Small Form'
 
Kalanchoe beharensis 'Small Form' - Small Velvet Elephant Ear

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Kalanchoe beharensis 'Small Form'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Kalanchoe vantieghemi?]
Parentage: (Kalanchoe beharensis hybrid)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe beharensis 'Small Form' (Small Velvet Elephant Ear) - A smaller leaf form of the otherwise slow growing succulent tree-like shrub with large, undulating, olive-green, slightly-triangular leaves which have a soft, velvety texture. It may grow to an eventual height of 12 ft. once mature but likely will remain much smaller. Likely this is a hybrid as unlike the full size plant that produces small, greenish yellow flowers in winter this plant has white flowers that open from pink buds in mid spring. Plant in full sun or light shade where it is a bit greener but better protected from frost as it likely is fairly tender but we experienced no damage to plants grown outside with temperatures down to around 30F. A drought tolerant plant that requires little to no irrigation. This plant came to us from one of our unrooted cutting suppliers as Kalanchoe beharensis but it had decidedly smaller leaves but still bigger than the plant we grow as 'Oak Leaf' and also with some brown velvety hairs that 'Oak Leaf' also lacks. The name Kalanchoe is somewhat of a mystery - there is some thought that it comes from a phonetic transcription of the Chinese words 'Kalan Chauhuy' meaning "that which falls and grows", likely in reference to the plantlets that drop from many of the species but others believe it from the ancient Indian words 'kalanka' meaning "spot" or "rust" and 'chaya' meaning "glossy" in reference to the reddish glossy leaves of the Indian species K. laciniata. The specific epithet "beharensis" is in reference to the occurrence of this plant at Behara, Madagascar. For more information on the species and a listing of other Kalanchoe cultivars of the species that we grow see Kalanchoe beharensis.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe beharensis 'Small Form'.
 
  [MORE INFO]