San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Coreopsis gigantea
 
Coreopsis gigantea - Giant Coreopsis
   
Image of Coreopsis gigantea
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Leptosyne gigantea]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Coreopsis gigantea (Giant Coreopsis) - A woody trunked herbaceous summer-deciduous subshrub/perennial that grows 3 to 6 feet on a stout 2 to 4 inch thick bare light gray-brown stem with branches topped with bright green pinnatifid leaves that emerge in winter and are followed by showy inflorescences of 3 inch wide yellow daisies that in late winter and continue on through late spring. The foliage dries up in the summer month leaving just the interesting sculptural stems. Plant in full sun in in a well-drained soil and irrigate very little to not at all in summer months - rots easily if soil does not drain or when given too much water in summer but can remain evergreen if given some summer water and soil drains well. Not very frost hardy but can tolerate short duration temperatures to around 25 F. Best left dry in summer in coastal areas, particularly where some fog is common. This plant is native to the Coastal Strand and Coastal Sage Scrub plant communities along the coast from the Santa Monica Mountains northwestward into Central California and on the Channel Islands with a disjunct population on Guadalupe Island off Baja California. It has also naturalized along road cuts in San Diego County. This is an interesting plant that is attractive in foliage and flower and its tree like form with fine foliage lends a Dr. Seuss quality to the landscape. The newest treatment in the Jepson Manual now places this plant within a monophyletic group that is distinct from Coreopsis in the genus Leptosyne as Leptosyne gigantea. Until such time as the new name comes into popular usage we continue to call this plant by its old name. The name Leptosyne comes from the Greek words 'leptos' meaning "slender", "thin", "small" or "weak" and 'syne' meaning "together" or "joined", likely in reference to the narrow leaf lobes. The older name Coreopsis comes from the Greek word 'koris' which means bug, and refers to the tick-like shape of the seed. Other Common names for this plant include Giant Tickseed and Giant Sea Dahlia.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Coreopsis gigantea.
 
  [MORE INFO]