San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucospermum 'Blanche Ito'
 
Leucospermum 'Blanche Ito' - Blanche's Sky-rocket Pincushion
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Leucospermum 'Blanchito']
Parentage: [Leucospermum 'Hybrid 29' x Ls. reflexum 204]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucospermum 'Blanche Ito' - An evergreen shrub that will grow upwards of 7 feet tall but can be maintained at 4 to 5 feet tall by as wide if stems are cut for floral arrangements. It has upright stems holding lance-shaped 2 inch long gray-green leaves that are tipped with red teeth that are crowned from December through April (flowering time in Hawaii) with beautiful pincushion flowers that emerge from a tight cone as a rounded yellow dome and broaden to 6 inches wide while darkening from the bottom up to a dark salmon pink then red color with orange styles truly sensational. This plant is new to cultivation in California in 2013 but based on what is known about its parentage, standard cultural practices used on other pincushions should apply; we recommend planting in full sun in a well-drained soil with only occasional irrigation once established and mulched to keep the soil cool and retain moisture. It should prove drought tolerant once established and cold hardy to about 25 degrees F. A general preference of this group for acidic soils may justify amending the soil or the application of soil sulfur. Fertilizers should be time release and very low in phosphorus but contain the trace elements Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Manganese and Copper. This dramatic-looking plant should make a dramatic focal point in the gardens and the flowers, with 30 inch stems, would be great in arrangements with a vase life of up to 16 days. The influence of the one parent, Leucospermum reflexum, a plant commonly called the Rocket Pincushion or Sky-rocket Pincushion, can be seen with the way the flower styles broaden, however they do not fully reflex back down as they do with this species. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'leukos' meaning "white" and and 'sperma' meaning "seed" in reference to the white fleshy skin, called a elaiosome, that covers the seeds. 'Blanche Ito' was a selected seedling in 2000 that was the result of a cross done by Pam Shingaki at the Maui Agricultural Research Center, University of Hawaii in Kula, Hawaii. The parents were Leucospermum University of Hawaii 'Hybrid 29' and Ls. Reflexum '204' and it was registered in 2007 with the description in the Protea Registry as "Flower head red, diameter 16cm, styles orange red. December through April". It was named after Blanche Ito, the now retired secretary of the research center, who is also a wonderful photographer. Our plants from Ball Horticulture as part of their Royal Hawaiian Series. The images on our website courtesy of Pam Shingaki and Blanche Ito.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Leucospermum 'Blanche Ito'.
 
  [MORE INFO]