San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe microstigma 'Calitzdorp'
 
Aloe microstigma 'Calitzdorp' - Cape Speckled Aloe

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [A. brunnthaleri, A. juttae]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe microstigma "Calitzdorp Form" (Calitzdorp Small Spotted Aloe) - Rosette-forming succulent that is usually solitary or sometimes found in small clumps to 2 feet tall with long tapering white-spotted blue-green leaves that can have red hues when stressed and have small red teeth along the leaf margin and longitudinal lines through the leaves, which lie flat at first and arch upward with age. In the middle of winter arise several unbranched spikes of flowers that are at first red and upright in bud and then open when pendant to orange and lighten to a yellow orange, looking a bit like a torch lily (Knifophia). This aloe is noted for being particularly floriferous and for the bi-colored flowers that some forms have while others are noted as being more reddish or pure yellow. This form from Calitzdorp, in the Little Karoo, has flowers that are all bicolored red and yellow. This aloe is a common and widely distributed plant in the dry inland areas of the Western and Eastern Cape Provinces and is a great plant in cultivation in sparsely irrigated California gardens, but it can tolerate more regular irrigation if soil drains well. Plant in full sun. This plant has been noted as hardy to the low 20s by Brian Kemble at the Ruth Bancroft Garden but some note the winter flowers can sometimes be damaged by frost. The specific epithet 'microstigma' used for this plant is of Greek origin and means "small spot" in reference to the spots on the foliage ('mikros' for small and 'stigma' for "spot") though this same epithet, derived from Latin, is used for other plants to indicate short stigma lobes in the flower.  Information displayed on this page about  Aloe microstigma 'Calitzdorp' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]