San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave lophantha 'Splendida'
 
Agave lophantha 'Splendida' - Center Stripe Agave)

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. univittata 'Slendida']
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave lophantha 'Splendida' (Center Stripe Agave) - A clustering plant with rosettes that are nearly 1 foot tall by 18 inches wide with 2 inch wide by 7 inches long leaves that are dark green with a striking greenish-yellow central band visible on both the upper and lower leaf surfaces, and with prominent white teeth along the margins. When mature this plant can produce a 12 foot tall flower stalk bearing flowers with long stamens typical of the species. Plant in full sun to moderate shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to very little. Reported to be hardy down to or even below 0F. This exceptionally nice form of the Agave lophantha, a plant native to south Texas south to eastern Mexico, originated at Nurseries Caroliniana in North Augusta, South Carolina. Our plants from Shady Oaks Nursery. Image courtesy of Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery. For agave nomenclature we use the treatment of the genus done by Joachim Thiede (University of Hamburg) in the Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons (edited by Urs Eggli) and Agave lophantha is listed as current in this treatment and is also the name John Pilbeam used in his A Gallery of Agaves, published by the British Cactus and Succulent Society in 2013 but the Flora of North America that notes that Agave univittata Haworth is the correct name noting that "The name Agave lophantha was mentioned by C. J. W. Schiede (Linnaea 4: 582. 1829) without a description. C. S. Kunth (Enum. Pl. 5: 838. 1850) validated the name, but not before A. univittata was proposed. Neither name is typified nor is any authentic material known. H. S. Gentry (1982) incorrectly retained A. lophantha and it is now widely used. A. J. Breitung (1959) was the first to adopt A. univittata, and that name is taken up here."  The information provided on this page is based on the research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations of our nursery crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave lophantha 'Splendida'.
 
  [MORE INFO]