San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe camperi 'Jennifer'
 
Aloe camperi 'Jennifer' - Variegated Nubian Aloe

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: Ethiopia (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Coral
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Aloe eru, A. abbysinica, Lam.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe camperi 'Jennifer' (Variegated Nubian Aloe) A colony-forming aloe that suckers or branches near the base with individual rosettes reaching nearly 2 feet tall and wide with narrow light green leaves with cream streaks that are flat on the upper surface and angle upwards then arch over towards the tips with sharp spines along the margins. This plant reliably produces 3 foot tall branched inflorescences with an abundance of salmon-orange buds that open to yellow flowers from the bottom up in late spring - ours is spectacular in May. Plant in full sun and irrigate little to occasionally. Should prove as hardy as the species which tolerates temperatures to mid 20's F - No damage observed on our plants of the species at 25 F in the January 2007 cold spell. This aloe came from the garden of Santa Barbara succulent collector, the late Gunther Schwarz and was given to us by his wife Jennifer. Likely this plant already has a valid cultivar name but until such time that we learn it we are honoring Jennifer and Gunther's memory by naming it after her.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe camperi 'Jennifer'.
 
  [MORE INFO]