San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave filifera ssp. microceps
 
Agave filifera ssp. microceps - Dwarf Thread Agave
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. filifera 'Compacta', A. filifera ssp. compacta
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave filifera ssp. microceps (Dwarf Thread Agave) - A beautiful compact clustering plant with each 6 inch to 1 foot wide rosette having short fairly broad mid-green leaves with striking white filaments along the margins, white markings in the middle of the leaf and sharp reddish terminal spines. Typically seen as a potted specimen but older colonies in the ground can be up to 3 feet wide. Plant in full sun to part shade with occasional to little irrigation. Hardy to 15-20F. This plant has long been in the succulent trade under the name A. filifera 'Compacta' or A. filifera ssp. compacta, but this name as described by Myron Kimnach is now considered to take precedence. This plant comes from the Mexican state of Sinaloa where it grows on cliffs and rocky forested areas from 700' to 1500' feet in elevation. Our plants from seed received from Rare Palm Seeds.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden, and in other gardens where it has been observed. We also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that might aid others in growing  Agave filifera ssp. microceps.