San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave parrasana 'Fireball'
 
Agave parrasana 'Fireball' - Variegated Cabbage Head Agave
   
Image of Agave parrasana 'Fireball'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow & Orange
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. wislizeni ssp. parrasana]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave parrasana 'FireBall'(Variegated Cabbage Head Agave) - This is the variegated form of the compact and solitary growing Agave parrassana that grows to 2 feet tall by about the same width. It has short broad waxy tightly-overlapping leaves that are a pale blue-gray color and have large teeth toward the leaf apex and are highlighted by the thin cream marginal variegation that is striking when backlit. As with the species these teeth make striking imprints on the adjoining newer leaves' backside. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to rarely. Hardy to 15 F. This plant was named by Xeric World's Allen Raphasy, from whom we received this plant in 2007. Allen noted that he had acquired it unnamed from Mike Mahan who told him it was from a plant found in the wild that was naturally variegated. Allen named it 'FireBall' for "its tight, compact, rosette that appears to be on fire with its bright yellow variegated margin".  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave parrasana 'Fireball'.
 
  [MORE INFO]