San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe humilis
 
Kalanchoe humilis

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Kalanchoe humilis
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Africa, Central (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [K. prasina, K. figueiredoi]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: Unknown
Kalanchoe humilis - A low growing succulent shrub 1-3 feet tall with an open rosette of 4 inch long gray-green leaves that are strongly marked with maroon spots. In mid-summer small dull purple to green flowers rise 10 inches above foliage on a upwardly branched inflorescence - the flowers are not much of an attraction and can be removed, though this plant can be grown from the resulting seed. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade. Water occasionally to very little. Hardiness is not well known yet so winter protection is advised. This plant comes from rocks and in crevices from in Tanzania, Malawi Mozambique (Moçambique) at elevations between 4,000 to 4.600 feet. This plant made quite a splash in 2010 when a selected clone called 'Desert Surprise' was introduced into the nursery trade. We discontinued this plant in 2013.  The information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe humilis.
 
  [MORE INFO]