San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Grevillea rhyolitica
 
Grevillea rhyolitica - Deua Flame

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [G. 'Deua Flame', G. aff. victoriae B]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Grevillea rhyolitica (Deua Flame) - A moderately fast growing dense-growing shrub to 3 to 4 feet tall and as wide with soft textured lance-shaped olive green leaves give this a lush look that is atypical of many other grevillea. In late spring and early summer appear in abundance the beautiful pendant spikes of bright coral-red flowers. It can also can sport flowers through much of the rest of the year. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil with occasional to little irrigation. Tolerates inland heat and is frost hardy to at least 25 F - we thought this plant hardier but in our near frost free climate this is hard to test. Jo O'Connell of Australian Plant Nursery told us that her plant froze back but reprouted from the ground after cold nights below 25 F. It prunes back well and can be sheared as well so it makes a great small hedge, specimen plant, or potted specimen and the nectar-rich flowers are a great attraction for hummingbirds. This plant has been classified as a Rare or Threatened Australian Plant due to its restricted range along the coast of New South Wales near Moruya in the Dampier State Forest and Deua National Park north of Melbourne where it occurs on shallow rhyolitic (volcanic) soils. It was formerly considered a subspecies of the very hardy Grevillea victoriae and was listed in Peter Olde and Neil Marriott's The Grevillea Book as Grevillea aff. victoriae sp. B Deua-Moruya. Olde and Marriott noted that the species (G. victorieae) was under revision when they published their book (1995 ) and while they did not include the name G. rhyolitica they did note that this plant differed from all other forms of G. victoriae. It was first sold in the US using the cultivar name 'Deua Flame' but as this plant is the typical form of the plant now described as Grevillea rhyolitica, "Deua Flame" should be used as its common name. The genus name Grevillea honors Charles Francis Greville (1749-1809), a patron of botany, a very close friend of Sir Joseph Banks, and president of the Royal Society of London. The specific epithet comes from the rhyolite soil substrate that this plant is often growing on. We fell in love with this plant upon seeing it in 2009 at Terra Sol Nursery, a Santa Barbara retail nursery, and later purchased our stock plants from Monterey Bay Nursery. We liked this plant but it has been hard to maintain in containers over summer in our climate and we have discontinued growing it.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Grevillea rhyolitica.
 
  [MORE INFO]