San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe sexangularis
 
Kalanchoe sexangularis - Six-angled Kalanchoe

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [K. hexangularis, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe sexangularis (Six-angled Kalanchoe) - A succulent subshrub to 2 to 3 feet tall with squared or ridged stems and green upwardly-cupped elliptically-shaped 2 to 5 inch long leaves that have strong rounded scalloped margins and are often tinged red, particularly along the margins with older leaves often a pinkish-brown color. The inflorescence rises 1 foot or more above the plant bearing bright yellow flowers in a flat-topped thyrse. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. Hardy to at least 25 F (plant undamaged at this temperature in Janurary the 2007 cold spell). A great plant in the ground or as a container specimen. This plant comes from the Transvaal in South Africa north to Zimbabwe and Mozambique where it is found growing on rocky slopes or the semishade of trees or larger shrubs. We first received this plant in 2006 from Joe Seals. The name Kalanchoe is somewhat of a mystery - there is some thought that it comes from a phonetic transcription of the Chinese words 'Kalan Chauhuy' meaning "that which falls and grows", likely in reference to the plantlets that drop from many of the species but others believe it from the ancient Indian words 'kalanka' meaning "spot" or "rust" and 'chaya' meaning "glossy" in reference to the reddish glossy leaves of the Indian species K. laciniata. The specific epithet is derived from the Latin words 'sex' meaning the number "6" and 'angularis' meaning "angled" in reference to the angled stems on this plant.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe sexangularis.
 
  [MORE INFO]