San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Mimulus 'Georgie White' PP 22,917
 
Mimulus 'Georgie White' PP 22,917 - Curious White Monkeyflower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Phrymaceae (previously Scrophulariaceae)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Diplacus M. 'Peek-a-Boo White']
Parentage: (Mimulus aurantiacus hybrid)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Mimulus 'Georgie White' (Georgie White Monkeyflower) - A small well-branched shrub that grows to 2 feet tall with dark green glossy leaves and numerous yellow-centered white funnel-shaped flowers that have two lips - the top lip is split once and the bottom lip is split twice resulting in five frilly petal lobes. Flowers turn to a darker pale yellow with age and are borne nearly year-round in coastal gardens with peak bloom spring into summer - very pretty but not as floriferous as others in the Georgie series nor as white as 'Jelly Bean White'. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. After plants are established, fertilize and water sparingly. It is hardy to about 20 degrees F. This plant is part of Ball Ornamental Plants Curious Monkeyflower Series based on a breeding program conducted by Scott Trees at Ball Horticulture Company with parentage a combination of commercial and wild collected material. These plants, first released in 2010 were all selected for their compact well-branching form and attractive flowers. We first received this plant as 'Peek-a-Boo White', others in this series include 'Georgie Yellow' (AKA 'Georgie Boy Yellow'), Georgie Red (AKA 'Kissable Red) and 'Georgie Tangerine' (AKA 'Tempting Tangerine'). This plant received U.S. Plant Patent 22,917 on July 31, 2012.. In the newest treatment of the tribe Mimuleae, which includes Diplacus, Mimulus, and Mimetanthe, these plants have been removed from the Figwort family, Scrophulariaceae, and placed with the genus Phryma (previously included in Verbenaceae) into the new family Phrymaceae. The woody species of Mimulus that are the parents of most of the hybrids have been separated into the genus Diplacus in the past, then gone back to Mimulus, but in the current treatment in the UC Berkeley Jepson eFlora all of the woody Mimulus are back in the genus Diplacus. This change has not been accepted by all and not to cause undo confusion for our customers and staff, we continue to use the name Mimulus until such time as this name change is more widely known. The original generic name is from the Latin word 'mimus' meaning "mimic actor" that is derived from the Greek word 'mimos' that means means "imitator" and references the flowers that look like painted faces. The name Diplacus comes from the Greek words 'di' meaning "two" or "double" and 'plax' or 'plakos' meaning "a flat round plate", "tablet" or "broad surface" in reference to the manner in with the fruit capsule splits.  The information provided on this webpage is based on the research that we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library and that information that we have found about it on reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations in our nursery of crops of this plant, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information aiding others in growing Mimulus 'Georgie White' PP 22,917.
 
  [MORE INFO]