San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Astelia nervosa 'Westland'
 
Astelia nervosa 'Westland' - Silver-red Mountain Astelia

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteliaceae (Asparagales)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Astelia montana, A. 'Westland Red']
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Astelia nervosa 'Westland' (Red Mountain Astelia) - A red foliaged selection of the Mountain Astelia, an evergreen perennial that comes from the tussock grasslands of the central North Island of New Zealand. This plant grows to 2-4 feet tall with 2 to 3 inch wide gradually tapering and arching leaves that are a silver-gray that is flushed with red bronze colors and turns purple-red in winter. Plant in part sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. Although this plant can take periods without water and is marketed as a drought tolerant plant in New Zealand, it looks better if given occasional to regular irrigation in our dry summers in California. Hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. This plant is listed as tolerating coastal conditions in New Zealand. Astelia nervosa can be found growing naturally in meadow conditions on low hills on both North Island and South Island of New Zealand. As with other Astelia the male and female flowers are on separate plants (Dioecious), neither are showy and are usually down in the foliage - we have yet to see this plant flower and can find no information on whether this selection is a male or female. There are 25 species of Astelia, 13 endemic to New Zealand. This plant was introduced in the US in 2010 by Ball Ornamentals. The genus name comes from combining the Greek words 'a' meaning "without" and 'stele' meaning a "trunk" or "pillar" in reference to these plants not forming a stem or trunk. The specific epithet means "veined" in reference to the 1 or 2 prominent veins on either side of the midrib visible on the lower surface. Astelia have long been considered part of the Liliaceae family but most recent treatment puts them in the Asteliaceae family in the Asparagales order with the relatively unknown genera Collospermum, Milligania and Neoastelia. We discontinued production on this plant in 2015.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Astelia nervosa 'Westland'.
 
  [MORE INFO]