San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Philotheca salsolifolia 'Tutu'
 
Philotheca salsolifolia 'Tutu' - UCSC Koala Blooms Introduction

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [P. salsolifolia 'Ballerina', P. australis]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Philotheca salsolifolia 'Ballerina' - A small shrub to 2 feet tall and wide with open growth and narrow small leaves. The 3/4 inch wide starshaped pinkish-purple flowers appear sporadically throughout the year but primarily spring to summer. The flowers have white hairy filaments that superficially resemble a ballerina's tutu, giving this plant its name. Plant in sun to semi-shade in a very well-draining, preferably acidic soil - difficult to typically find in California but it also makes a great container plant. Irrigate only occasionally - drought tolerant and hardy to medium frost (to about 25 F?). Trim when young to keep plants dense. This plant comes from a wide range over eastern New South Wales and south eastern Queensland where it is found in coastal heath, rocky sites and open forest. The specific epithet "salsolifolia" is in reference to this plant's foliar resemblance to plants in the genus Salsola (a genus in the Salt Bush family that includes the Russian Tumble Weed). This is a 2010 UCSC Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Philotheca salsolifolia 'Tutu'.
 
  [MORE INFO]