San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Euphorbia x lomi 'Lily'
 
Euphorbia x lomi 'Lily' - Supergrandiflora Lily

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [E. 'Supergrandiflora Lily']
Parentage: (Euphorbia lophogona x E. millii)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Euphorbia x lomi 'Lily' (Supergrandiflora Primrose) - This evergreen succulent shrub grows to 2 to 3 feet tall with gray spiny stems that sparsely hold small oblong pale green leaves at the tips. Also at the tips of the branches are the pairs of very pale yellow flowers (bracts). The supergrandiflora series was bred in Thailand by crossing Euphorbia lophogona with Euphorbia millii and selections were made for goood color and large bracts. These hybrids are correctly known as Euphobia x lomi, a hybrid epithet formed from the first two letters of the parent species, but are generally marketed as Supergrandiflora Hybrids. The cultivar 'Primrose' has much larger flower bracts (the colorful petal-like leaves that surround the true flowers) than those typically surrounding the flowers of the common red crown of thorns. These bracts are yellow with a tinge of pink on the margin and can be present year-round in mild climates but are most abundant in the spring. It has low water needs and does best in the full sun or light shade. Hardy to about 28 degrees F. A great container plant, in a rock garden or trained up as a small wall covering. Tolerates seaside conditions.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Euphorbia x lomi 'Lily''.
 
  [MORE INFO]