San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Canna 'Zulu Pink'
 
Canna 'Zulu Pink'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Cannaceae (Cannas)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Canna 'Zulu Princess']
Height: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Canna 'Zulu Pink' - This medium sized Canna grows to only 3 feet tall but it makes a dramatice statement in the garden. The short broad leaves are dark reddish-black with a smokey-gray cast and provide a beautiful foil for the flared-open pink flowers. One of our favorite Canna lilies. We received this outstanding plant from Herb Kelly. It was given to him as 'Zulu Pink' but we have never found this name listed in any references. The Zulu series was a group of Canna raised by Marcelle Sheppard of Marcelle's Crinums of Vidor, Texas. Most likely this plant is the same as what is now listed as 'Zulu Princess' in Ian Cooke's new book "Cannas" although he lists this plant as a tall plant whereas 'Zulu Pink' has remained under 3 feet for us.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Canna 'Zulu Pink'.
 
  [MORE INFO]