San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Bambusa lako
 
Bambusa lako - Timor Black Bamboo

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Bambusa lako
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Indonesia (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Gigantochloa atroviolacea 'Timor Black']
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Bambusa lako (Timor Black Bamboo) - This fast growing clump-forming bamboo has shiny dark chocolate to nearly black colored culms with some thin green striping and medium to large (for bamboo) bright green leaves on the upper half of the plant. The culms are straight and erect to about 45 to 50 feet tall with a 4 inch diameter in the tropics, but more in the 20 to 30 foot range elsewhere. Though considered a clumping bamboo, the new culms can arise up to 2 feet away from the base, so older clumps are relatively open with new shoots starting off a medium-green color and darkening as they mature. Plant in full sun with regular irrigation and fertilize often. Grows best in warm conditions with only light frosts. It is considered hardy to 25F - we have had it over winter without protection to 28F and in January 2007 our plant in the garden survived 25F but was covered at the time with frost cloth (agryl fabric). This bamboo comes from the Indonesian island of Timor. It has also been sold as Gigantochloa atroviolacea. Our plants originally from Bamboo Headquarters.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Bambusa lako.
 
  [MORE INFO]