San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Strobilanthes kunthianus
 
Strobilanthes kunthianus - Neelakurinji

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Strobilanthes kunthianus
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthusą)
Origin: India (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender Blue
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [S. kunthiana, Phlebophyllum kunthianum]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Strobilanthes kunthianus (Neelakurinji) - A bushy shrub that grows to 1 to 2 feet tall in its natural habitat but can reach 5 feet in more favorable conditions with a swollen somewhat succulent trunk and basal branching of erect square stems with prominently swollen nodes. The attractive elliptic-ovate 1 to 2 inch long leaves are half again as wide with lightly serrated margins and prominent veination on both the upper dark green surface and the white-villose lower. The very attractive 1 inch long lavender blue flowers arise in terminal clusters at the branch tips in summer. Plant in full sun with good to moderate drainage. Seems hardy to at least 25° F and once established will tolerate little to no irrigation in our coastal gardens. This plant flowered here in Santa Barbara in mid summer but is known to flower April to December with peak in September in its native habitat. Though its habitat in India has been greatly reduced, this plant used to grow abundantly in the deciduous forest and grasslands of Western Ghats and in the Shevroys in the Eastern Ghats between 4,265 and 7,900 feet in elevation. It is the plant that gave the region The Nilgiris, which translates as “blue mountains”, its name because the violet blue flowers would carpet the mountains in a gregarious bloom every 12 years with only light sporadic flowering in other years - the last mass flowering event occurred in September 2006. Plants that bloom at long intervals like this are called plietesials, though typically these plants are known to die after they flower and we have had this plant rebound after flowering. We originally received cuttings of this plant from John Bleck, past curator of the UCSB biology greenhouses, who had it growing in his Goleta, California garden. Mr. Bleck had received it as an unknown plant in the Acanthaceae and thought it was a Barleria or Eranthemum species. Once it flowered we sent images of it to Kathy Musial of the Huntington Botanic Garden who noted that the Huntington has received this same plant in 1992 from California nurseryman Gary Hammer as a species of Eranthemum and that it had later been identified as Strobilanthes kunthianus by Bart O'Brien of Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Strobilanthes kunthianus.