San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Chimonobambusa quadrangularis
 
Chimonobambusa quadrangularis - Square Bamboo

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Chimonobambusa quadrangularis
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Synonyms: [Tetragonocalmus-angulatus, T. quadrangularis]
Height: 12-20 feet
Width: Running
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Chimonobambusa quadrangularis (Square Bamboo) A medium-sized running bamboo from China that grows erect to 15 to 20 feet tall with 1 to 1 1/2 inch wide dark green to gray-green rough-textured culms. The attractive large mid-green leaves (darkest in the shade) appear in the second year of growth and drape gracefully downward in an umbrella shape from several levels of branches near the top of the culm. The thick-walled culms are unique in that they are flattened on opposite sides to form a rounded corner yet square shape overall when transected, giving this plant the common name Square Bamboo. Another interesting feature is the large culm joint nodes which are rough to the touch with thorn-like nubs that become spine-like air roots near the culm base. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Plants in hotter climates, or if not regularly watered, will drop leaves in our cooler coastal garden we water it well about once every 3 to 4 weeks spring through fall. The American Bamboo Society states that this plant is hardy to 15 F but others say to 10 F. It reportedly tolerates sea breezes with some protection. We purchased a plant at a American Bamboo Society sale and planted it in our nursery garden in the mid 1980's We now have a large stand that we have contained to an area 40 feet long by 15 feet wide with culms emerging annually 20 feet off to any side which are cut to the ground. It is a beautiful bamboo but it should be contained by a full depth root barrier or by selective irrigation that surrounds the desired area of the planting with a wide unirrigated section. The stout culms can be used for many purposes and the new shoots are edible.  The information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information that would aid others in growing Chimonobambusa quadrangularis.
 
  [MORE INFO]