San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Phyllostachys aureosulcata 'Spectabilis'
 
Phyllostachys aureosulcata 'Spectabilis' - Green Groove Bamboo
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Synonyms: [Phyllostachys aurea spectabilis]
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: Running
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
A medium-sized wide-spreading running bamboo that grows to 18 to 26 feet tall with 1 to 1 1/2 inch wide culms that sometimes have a zig-zag crook near the base. The new shoots emerge in early spring and by late spring are to full height with lemon yellow culms that have nicely contrasting green stripes on alternate sided sulcus (the slight concave longitudinal groove on the culm) and reddish new leaf nodes and culm joints when grown in full sun. These culms mature to a greenish-yellow that still contrasts well with the darker green stripe. It is considered the reverse of the Yellow Groove Bamboo, aureosulcata. Plant in full sun and irrigate regularly to occasionally. The American Bamboo Society lists this plant's cold hardiness to -10F but some others claim to -15F, both temperatures we cannot test for in Santa Barbara! This bamboo is a rapidly spreading plant but its rhizomes are noted at being fairly shallow so root barriers can effectively be used and digging of arrantly spreading growth can be relatively easily controlled during summer months. We received our stock of this plant in 1997 from the Banana man of La Conchita, Doug Richardson.  The information provided on this page is based on the research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations of our nursery crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Phyllostachys aureosulcata 'Spectabilis'.
 
  [MORE INFO]