San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Hamelia patens
 
Hamelia patens - Firebush

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Hamelia patens
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rubiaceae (Madders)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [H. erecta ]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Hamelia patens (Firebush) - A large shrub that can reach 12 to 15 feet tall but is more often seen growing to 3 to 5 feet tall in California gardens. It has 3 to 8 inch long pointed leaves, held in clusters of threes. that are a bright green with purple-bronze highlights that darken to a brownish-red in fall before dropping off - this plant, while evergreen in warmer climates, is deciduous in California. In late summer appear the dense clusters of attractive buds and then tubular 3/4 inch long orange-red flowers that are attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies. The dark fruit that follows is edible and also is attractive to birds. Plant is a sunny location in well-drained soil and irrigate regularly to very little. Though tropical this plant loves heat and dry conditions and though it will grow in shade it will not flower well there and does poorly in heavy wet soils. It has proven hardy to the mid 20s in California gardens and will respond from harder freezes by resprouting from the ground, though it is slow to re-emerge. Pinch regularly to keep a tighter plant and trim back hard every few years. This plant is native to Florida, West Indies, Mexico south to Paraguay and Bolivia. In its native habitat this plant is well known more for its herbal properties. The small black fruit is made into a fermented drink and the leaves and stems used for tanning or for herbal treatment of cuts and bruises, and for lotions. Other common names include hummingbird bush and scarlet-bush. In recent years this plant has been promoted as a heat and sun loving annual bedding plant. Our thanks to local Santa Barbara nurseryman Mike Tully of Terra Sol Nursery, for our cutting stock of this plant.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Hamelia patens.