San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe humilis
 
Aloe humilis - Spider Aloe

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [A. subtuberculata, A. echinata]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe humilis (Spider Aloe) - A small Aloe that forms dense clusters of small 8 inch wide stemless rosettes with 4 inch long by 1/2 inch wide incurved traingular-shaped leaves that have long soft white marginal spines and a gray-green waxy surface covered with irregularly spaced bumps (tubercules). In late winter into spring appear the unbranched 1 foot tall flower spikes bearing about 20 pendulous 1 1/2 inch long red-orange flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. This Aloe is drought tolerant with little to no irrigation required and is best when sheltered from getting overly wet in winter. Hardy to the low 20's F. Aloe humilis comes from arid areas from Mosselbay in the east through the Little Karoo to Grahamstown in the west and north to Somerset East and Graaf-Reinett. It has gone under many different names including Aloe subtuberculata, Aloe suberecta, Aloe tuberculata, Aloe incurva, Aloe acuminata, Catevala humilis, Aloe perfoliata var. humilis and Aloe echinata and is similar to (when not in flower) and confused with the slightly larger and harder to grow Aloe longistyla. The specific name 'humilis' means "low growing", refering to the plants growth habit. Our plants from seed collected by Ruth Bancroft curator Brian Kemble in 2005 from Southeast of Calitzdorp in the Klein Karoo of the Western Cape in South Africa.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe humilis.
 
  [MORE INFO]