San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Odontonema callistachyum
 
Odontonema callistachyum - Purple Firespike

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Odontonema callistachyum
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus¹)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Fuchsia Pink
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Justicia callistachya]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Odontonema callistachyum (Purple Firespike) - An upright evergreen shrub native to Mexico and Central America that grows to 6 to 8+ feet tall with lush deep green foliage and terminal spikes of lavender-purple flowers that appear summer through late winter to year round. Plant in shade to full coastal sun where it tolerates most soils. Water occasionally to regularly. This plant is typically evergreen in our coastal California climate but can be cut to the ground by a hard frost, reemerging in spring to rebound and bloom in the summer. From reports it seems root hardy to around 15 F so it can be grown as a tropical perennial that reaches to 4 feet tall in colder locations or as a summer annual anywhere. It is attractive to hummingbirds.  The information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information that would aid others in growing Odontonema callistachyum.