San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Adromischus cristatus
 
Adromischus cristatus - Crinkle-Leaf Plant

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Adromischus cristatus
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [A. poellnitzianus, A. nussbaumerianus]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Adromischus cristatus (Crinkle-Leaf Plant) - A small slow growing succulent from South Africa with 1 to 2 inch long branching stems with dense reddish-brown aerial roots and upright triangular pale green 1 to 2 inch long by 1/2 to 1 inch wide leaves that are covered in tiny hairs. At the squared off tip, where the leaf is at its broadest, there is an undulating margin. Interesting yet inconspicuous green tubular flowers have reddish white flared out petal tips on 8 inch long stems in spring. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and water regularly to occasionally especially during the growth season from spring to fall. Hardy to 25 F. This is one of the easiest of the Adromischus to grow and can actually be grown in the ground here in coastal California, unlike others in the genus that are necessarily restricted to growing in pots. This species is quite variable and together with its varieties (A. cristatus var. cristatus, var. clavifolius, var. schonlandii and var. zeyeri) includes plants once called Adromischus poellnitzianus, A. nussbaumerianus and A. kesselringianus.  Information displayed on this page about  Adromischus cristatus is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]