San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Canna 'Mellow Yellow'
 
Canna 'Mellow Yellow' - Dwarf Yellow Canna

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Cannaceae (Cannas)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Canna 'Dwarf Yellow']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Canna 'Mellow Yellow' (Dwarf Yellow Canna) - An attractive cultivar growing to only 2-3 feet tall with large clear yellow flowers in summer-fall. Plant in full sun. Loves heat and regular irrigation. Frost hardy to 0 degrees F if given deep mulch. We like this great smaller canna and have been growing it since 1996 since getting it from canna breeder Herb Kelly who says of this canna "A very nice small canna, growing to 2 to 3 feet tall with large clear yellow flowers. "  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Canna 'Mellow Yellow'.
 
  [MORE INFO]