San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta Sport'
 
Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta Sport'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta Sport'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Greenish White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Furcraea gigantea 'Striata']
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta Sport' - This is a sport that occurred in the tissue culture process on the plant we grow as Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta'. Like 'Mediopicta' this plant is a trunkless succulent that can reach a size of 5 feet tall with an 8 foot spread with green 4 to 7 foot long wavy sword-shaped leaves that lack any spines. This form has a narrow, more yellow band down the middle of the leaf. The flower stalk reaching to 25 feet tall produces strongly-scented greenish-white flowers attractive to bees. Flowers are followed by small plants that cover the inflorescence as the basal plant dies. It performs best in filtered light, and should be watered infrequently. Some sources list this plant as hardy to USDA zone 9a (20-25 F) but we believe it would require protection in zones lower than 9b (20-25 F). The similar looking Furcraea selloa var marginata is slightly hardier.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta Sport'.
 
  [MORE INFO]