San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Borinda fungosa
 
Borinda fungosa - Chocolate Bamboo
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Fargesia fungosa]
Height: 12-14 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Borinda fungosa (Chocolate Bamboo) - A medium small-sized clumping bamboo that has 12 to 15 foot tall narrow dark reddish-brown culms that rise vertically, then bend over gracefully under the weight of the foliage, which emerges from clusters of branchlets at the upper culm joints. Culm sheaths are pale pinkish in color and add to the beauty of this plant. Plant in full to part sun along coast and protect with shade inland. Water regularly. Hardy to 15 F. A relatively recent introduction from northeastern Yunnan, China, where it grows from 6,000 to 9,000 feet and the culms are used for weaving. Our original stock was from Suncrest Nurseries who selected this dark chocolate clone from plants raised from seeds provided by the late Dr. Xue Ji-ru of the Southwestern Forestry College.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Borinda fungosa.
 
  [MORE INFO]