San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Dudleya hassei
 
Dudleya hassei - Catalina Island Live-Forever
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available listing for information only!
Image of Dudleya hassei
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [D. virens ssp. hassei]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Dudleya hassei (Catalina Island Live-Forever) - This succulent grows to only 6 inches tall and spreads to several feet wide with branching stems bearing rosettes of 2-4 inch long narrow chalky-gray leaves and small yellow-centered pale white flowers on 1 foot long stems in late spring. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and give infrequent deep watering. Hardy to around 25 F. A great small groundcover or pot subject. Attracts hummingbirds. This plant is native to rocks and cliffs on Catalina Island. The specific epithet honors Hermann Edward Hasse (1836-1915), botanist and medical doctor who studied California mosses and lichens in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Dudleya hassei.
 
  [MORE INFO]