San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Brugmansia x insignis
 
Brugmansia x insignis - Pink Angel's Trumpet

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Brugmansia x insignis
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: Andean Area (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Datura, Hort.]
Parentage: (B. versicolor x suaveolens rose)
Height: 8-12 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Brugmansia x insignis (Pink Angel's Trumpet) - Evergreen shrub/tree that grows to 8 to 12 feet tall by 6-10 feet wide with long flared pink flowers summer-fall. This hybrid is a cross between Brugmansia suaveolens and a hybrid of B. suaveolens and B. versicolor. Its large widely-flared pale pink flowers hang downwards and darken with age. The flowers are accentuated by the large dark green leaves. It benefits from a hard cut back in the spring. Will take sun or shade, moderate water. Although it is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F, it usually will go semi-deciduous in the winter and have some down time then. B. insignis is a hybrid between B. versicolor x and a rose form of B. suaveolens. Angel's Trumpet is one of the common names for Brugmansia, a genus in the Potato Family (Solanaceae) that has 5 species, all from South America. Other common names include Belladonna and Datura, although the latter is somewhat misleading as Datura is also a genus name to which Brugmansia is closely related. The main distinguishing aspect that separates the Brugmansia from the true species of Datura is that the Brugmansia are large shrubs or small trees and the Datura, or Jimsonweeds (a name corrupted from Jamestown weed), are annual or perennial herbs.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Brugmansia x insignis.
 
  [MORE INFO]