San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Brugmansia versicolor
 
Brugmansia versicolor - Peach Angel's Trumpet

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: Andean Area (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Peach
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Datura, Hort.]
Height: 12-16 feet
Width: 10-20 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Brugmansia versicolor (Peach Angel's Trumpet) - This species from Ecuador forms a large shrub or small tree to 15 feet tall and as wide with beautiful large pale apricot heavenly scented flowers summer-fall. For those who know our nursery - this is the tree between our greenhouses that is smothered with flowers in late summer through fall, emitting a wonderful fragrance for hundreds of feet around. It benefits from a hard cut back in the spring. Will take sun or shade, moderate water. Although it is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F., it usually will go semi-deciduous in the winter and have some down time then. Angel's Trumpet is one of the common names for Brugmansia, a genus in the Potato Family (Solanaceae) that has 5 species, all from South America. Other common names include Belladona and Datura, although the latter is somewhat misleading as Datura is also a genus name to which Brugmansia is closely related. The main distinguishing aspect that separates the Brugmansia from the true species of Datura is that the Brugmansia are large shrubs or small trees and the Datura, or Jimsonweeds (a name corrupted from Jamestown weed), are annual or perennial herbs.  Information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips would aid others in growing Brugmansia versicolor.
 
  [MORE INFO]