San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sansevieria parva
 
Sansevieria parva - Kenya Hyacinth
   
Image of Sansevieria parva
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Kenya (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pinkish White
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Dracaena parva]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Sansevieria parva (Kenya Hyacinth) A relatively fine-textured Sansevieria species to 12 to 18 inches tall that spreads by orange rhizomes (underground stolons) with open erect rosettes on short stems that are composed of 6 to 12 narrow and slightly reflexing medium green thick leaves that are 8 to 16 inches long by 0.5 to 1 inch wide with dark green cross-bands and a long soft pointed tip. The leaves are at first folded at the middle in a V-shape and erect, then open out flatter to spread out in all directions. Though not flowering regularly, the small, pale pink flowers are held on a short spike that rises just above the foliage are showy and pleasantly fragrant in the evening. Plant in bright part day sun to deep shade in a well drained soil and irrigate very little to occasionally. This is the hardiest of the Sansevieria that we know of with plants in the ground having survived without damage our December 1990 temperatures that dropped down below 20 F and our 2007 January freeze with 3 nights in a row down to 25 F. We have had plants of this species growing outdoors for 40 years and while not a dramatically looking plant like some other Sansevieria, it makes a nice small container or hanging basket plant with rhizomes surfacing and holding rosettes that hang down over the edges. It can also be planted in the ground as a groundcover in dry shady or morning sun location and often spreads pretty widely on its orange rhizomes that are often just near the soil surface or in leaf litter. Unlike many other Sansevieria, it does not rot out with our winter rainfall and cooler temperatures. This species is from Eastern Africa (Uganda and Kenya) and was described in 1915 by Kew botanist Nicholas Edward Brown from the type locality in the Rift Valley near the Gilgil River in Kenya. In his treatment of the genus in the Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons Len Newton noted that this species is very similar to Sansevieria dooneri, also described by Nicholas Edward Brown in 1915, from plants growing just 55 km away and that these two species might be conspecific. This is probably the hardiest of the Sansevieria we grow and we have maintained this plant in containers outdoors in our garden for many years. The name for the genus was originally Sanseverinia as named by the Italian botanist Vincenzo Petagna in honor of his patron, Pietro Antonio Sanseverino, the Count of Chiaromonte (1724-1771), but the name was altered for unknown reasons by the Swedish naturalist Carl Peter Thunberg, possibly influenced by the name of Raimondo di Sangro (17101771), prince of San Severo in Italy. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'parvus' meaning small in reference to the smaller size of this plant and its leaves. Long placed in the Agavaceae, the Dracaenaceae and by some in the Ruscaceae families, Sansevieria was most recently placed in the subfamily Nolinoideae within the Asparagaceae family. Molecular phylogenetic studies have persuaded some to include Sansevieria in the genus Dracaena, which would make this plants name Dracaena parva. Because of considerable disagreement over this change, the long standing use of its old name, and so not to cause our own and customer confusion, we continue to list this plant as a Sansevieria. This was the first Sansevieria we ever had in our nursery collection. We received this plant in the late 1970s and had it planted out in decorative pots and in the ground in the nursery garden, but did not start growing it as a nursery crop until 2004.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Sansevieria parva.
 
  [MORE INFO]