San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Eragrostis chloromelas
 
Eragrostis chloromelas - Blue Lovegrass

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Southeast US (North America)
Flower Color: Tan
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Eragrostis elliotti, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Eragrostis chloromelas (Blue Lovegrass) - A nice clump-forming warm season grass with narrow powder-blue foliage that rises to about 18"-24" tall (to 3' with ample irrigation). Clumps spread outward slowly with short rhizomes. The 3 foot tall flowers stalks rise in mid to late spring, opening into a buff-colored haze of flowers that lasts into fall and winter. Plant in full sun to light shade in well-drained soil. Good in dry, sandy soil but can tolerate a fair amount of irrigation. Thought to be hardy to USDA 6 (-10 F). Good as a specimen plant or massed in a border planting with contrasting colored and textured foliage. Can be used in a natural lawn with only one mowing required in the spring - not tolerant of foot traffic. Attractive to birds and butterflies. This plant was thought to be Eragrostis elliottii native to southeastern U.S (Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Georgia, Florida, North and South Carolina) and has been marked as such by many nurseries. It is more likely Eragrostis chloromelas, Eragrostis robusta, or E. trichophora. These South African species and the even more common Eragrostis curvula were introduced by United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) and/or the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) for forage and stabilization purposes sometime in the early 1930's and have become naturalized in the southeastern states. It will be necessary to get new complete flowering and fruiting specimens to taxonomists with herbarium resources to get a final determination but for now we are calling this plant Eragrostis chloromelas to distinguish it from a selection made of the true native Eragrostis elliottii that has been named 'Tallahassee Sunset'.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Eragrostis chloromelas.
 
  [MORE INFO]