San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Nuphar polysepalum (Aquatic)
 
Nuphar polysepalum (Aquatic) - Spatter-dock

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Nuphar polysepalum (Aquatic)
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Aquatic Plant
Family: Nymphaeaceae (Waterlilies)
Origin: North America
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Nuphar lutea ssp. polysepala]
Height: Prostrate
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Aquatic
Nuphar polysepalum (Aquatic) (Spatter-dock) - A native Western US aquatic perennial with stout, creeping rhizomes from which the leaves, on long petioles arise. In early spring the foliage of this plant is submerged and somewhat translucent, looking like lettuce at the pond bottom. In late spring the up to 1 foot wide rounded leaves are at the water surface, with some floating flat with others erect. From May to August emerge the round 10 inch wide flowers, composed of 6 yellow sepals, sometimes reddish tinged that cup around the center of the flower and hide numerous inconspicuous yellow petals and the red stamens that surround the large developing fruit. Although it can grow in water up to 12 feet deep Nuphar is more often found in shallow water (3-9 feet deep) in ponds, lakes, swamps, slow moving rivers, canals and ditches where it spreads by rhizomes and can form almost pure stands and may exclude other plant species. Seeds and rhizomes were eaten by North American Indians and are a food source for mammals and waterfowl. The foliage provides spawning habitat for fish. Plants also are cultivated for the fruits which are sometimes used in dried plant decorations. Also known as Yellow Pond Lily or Cow Lily. The genus name was derived from the Arabic word for water lilies, nailufar, which was converted in the Middle Ages to nenuphar, then to nuphar. We grew this plant form 2005 to 2008.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Nuphar polysepalum (Aquatic).
 
  [MORE INFO]