San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Azara microphylla 'Variegata'
 
Azara microphylla 'Variegata' - Variegated Boxleaf Azara

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Flacourtiaceae
Origin: Chile (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [A. borealis]
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Azara microphylla 'Variegata' (Variegated Boxleaf Azara) - A dainty small upright large bush or small tree to 15-25 feet tall with a fountain-like shape and arching branches of tiny 1/2" long leaves that have a good portion of the leaf width edged with a creamy white variegation. In late winter into spring into the tiny petal-less flowers exude a fragrance that smells of chocolate to some or vanilla to others. Flowers followed in summer by orange-red berries. Best in cooler coastal gardens as it suffers in inland hot locations. Plant in full sun (coastal) to light shade and give regular irrigation. Responds well to pruning and can be shaped to fit most any garden's needs. Hardy to at least 15 F. We discontinued growing this interesting plant in 2015. Still like it but it is better suited to northern California.  The information provided on this page is based on the research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations of our nursery crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Azara microphylla 'Variegata'.